Terms and Privacy

Use of the website

Hall & Woodhouse Ltd provide this website free of charge for your own personal use and enjoyment. When you use this website which is owned by Hall & Woodhouse Ltd you agree to do so on the terms of use (referred to as “terms”) set out below. If you do not agree with any of the terms, we recommend you do not use this website further.

Please take the time to read these terms carefully, we have made every effort to make them as digestible as possible.

These terms apply to any webpages that are part of www.hall-woodhouse.co.uk. Any other webpages which may be linked to the website operate under their own terms and conditions; therefore if you wish to use these sites please refer to their terms. References to “website” in these terms are to www.hall-woodhouse.co.uk and to no other webpages registered to us from time to time.

Throughout these terms we refer to Hall & Woodhouse Ltd as “we”, “us” or “our”. We also refer to our public houses, with or without accommodation as “Public Houses”.

These terms are complete when read together with our privacy policy and cookies policy.

Amendments

Occasionally we may need to update these terms to make sure they continue to work for us and you. It is not our usual practice to notify you of any change to these terms; therefore we advise you to check back regularly to ensure that you are still happy to access the site under the current terms.

If at any time you no longer agree to use our website in accordance with the terms then please stop using our website immediately.

Access to and availability of the website

We aim for our website to be available twenty-four hours a day and seven days a week however occasionally you may experience disruptions. We will try to minimise these disruptions which may be caused by a range of factors (some beyond our control) including essential maintenance or problems with the internet.

As a result we cannot give you any promises, and you cannot hold us liable, for any downtime or disruption to the availability of our website.

Property Details

This website includes information about our Public Houses, both those managed by us and those managed by our Business Partners. This information is provided to help you in make a decision about which Public House to visit. We cannot always guarantee that the information about our Public Houses will be accurate or up to date; therefore if you want to establish whether any details about a Public House are correct then please contact the Public House directly.

We are a growing company which means we may need to change the details of any Public House at any time without notice. Occasionally we will need to close some of Public Houses for refurbishment; we do not usually put this detail on our website however it can usually be found on our other group webpages.

Intellectual Property

To make our website work and display correctly we need to use various materials, including, but is not limited to, our trademarks both registered and unregistered, our logos, designs, our corporate branding, database rights, copyright, rights in domain names or data which maybe owned by us or any third party on our behalf (referred to together as “intellectual property”).

We reserve all our rights and ownership in relation to all intellectual property used or incorporated into the website and no right, licence or benefit to such is granted to you. You agree that nothing in these terms creates or gives you any right of ownership of any intellectual property, used or incorporated into the website or any part of it.

For your convenience, we allow you to print pages from the website for your own personal use however we must ask you not to reproduce or transmit for any purpose (other than your own private use) any part of this website, our logos, trademarks or other intellectual property of ours.

Access from mobile devices

We want you to enjoy our webpages regardless of the device you chose to view them from. To help us achieve this we have devised special pages (“Mobile Pages”) designed to be used with internet enabled mobile devices (“devices”). This section applies to access from devices and should be read together with all other parts of these terms. Should you disagree with any of the terms then you should immediately stop using the Mobile Pages and delete from your device any applications that may help you to access the Mobile Pages or our website.

The Mobile Pages we have developed are data intensive. We will not be liable for any charges you incur for accessing the Mobile Pages from your device. If you are in any doubt about the charges you are likely to incur we recommend that you stop using the Mobile Pages until you have clarification from your devices internet provider.

In order to ensure the Mobile Pages display and work correctly we need to synchronise our content over your devices cellular or Wi-Fi connection. We have no control over your devices internet connection and therefore we cannot warrant that the Mobile Pages will display or work correctly, if at all, or that the information contained on the Mobile Pages will be up to date.

While we want all guests to enjoy the Mobile Pages they are only intended to be enjoyed by our guests in the United Kingdom. If you use the Mobile Pages elsewhere in the world then you must ensure that you can do so under the laws applicable in that part of the world.

Privacy

We understand that privacy is as important to you as it is to us. For our current privacy policy please see below.

Cookies

Our cookie policy can be found below which relates to the cookies we use and how they affect you.

Third party websites

To make things easier for you we may include links to other webpages operated by third parties; an example of this is webpages operated by our Business Partners who operate Public Houses on our behalf. We provide these links solely for your convenience. We do not endorse the use of third party webpages and if you decide to use any link provided by us to a third party webpage you do so entirely at your own risk. We accept no liability in respect of your use of third party webpages.

Linking to the website

We allow you to link our website to your webpage; unfortunately we must ask that if you do chose to link to our website then you do so on the following terms:

  • You do not present false information about us or our products or services;
  • You do not use any logos, trademarks or other intellectual property of ours;
  • You do not imply that we endorse any product or service other than our own;
  • You link to the website in its current form without any frame or other browser or border environment around it;
  • You do not imply there is any relationship between you and us;
  • Any webpage on which you wish to display the link is owned and controlled by you;
  • The webpage does not contain any material that is illegal, distasteful, offensive, controversial or which may conflict or compete with our products or corporate image;
  • The webpage does not infringe any third party intellectual property rights; and
  • If your right to use our website is terminated under these terms, or if you become in breach any of these conditions, or if we ask you to remove the link, then you must remove the link from your webpage immediately.

If you do wish to include a logo, trademark or other intellectual property of ours then we ask you to please contact us for written permission to do so. Until you have written permission you are not permitted to use any logos, trademarks or other intellectual property. If we do give you written permission to use a logo, trademark or other intellectual property of ours then we will do so on the following terms:

  • Any images you display on the webpage are without distortion, or any alteration to size or appearance; and
  • You adhere to all the other conditions in these terms.

Liability

Hopefully you are aware of the risks associated with using the internet; you must be responsible for these risks as we cannot control any of these. You are responsible for taking your own precautions when using the internet to access any website.

We provide our website without giving you any warranties or guarantees. We try to ensure that any information provided on our website is up to date and complete, however there may occasionally be an error on the site for which we take no responsibility. We reserve the right to amend or change our website and its content at our discretion.

You agree that your use of our website will not make us liable to any person for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising from any use of, or inability to use, the website. We will also not be liable for any person relying on any part of our website.

While we hope it never happens we would like to disclaim all liabilities in connection with the following:

  • incompatibility of the website with any of your equipment, software or internet browser;
  • technical problems including any downtime or disruption to the website;
  • unsuitability, inaccuracy, unreliability or inadequacy of the website.

Your liability

If you breach any of these terms then you agree to be liable for and indemnify us against all third party claims demands and actions and in relation to all liabilities, losses costs, charges, damages and expenses of whatever nature (including legal fees) incurred in relation to any demands or actions, to the extent that the liability arises from your breach of these terms or a breach by any third party using a device belonging to you to access our website.

Termination

We may terminate your right to use our website if you breach any of these terms. We will do this by giving you notice in writing which may be by email.

If we do terminate your access then you must not access the website and you must delete any material that you have downloaded or copied from the website.

Other terms and conditions

If we run a competition through our website then there may be further terms and conditions relating to your entry into that competition. Those terms and conditions are designed to enhance these terms and should there be a conflict between these terms and the terms and conditions of a competition then these terms shall prevail.

Similarly our other group webpages have their own terms and conditions and the terms and conditions displayed on that group webpage are the only terms and conditions governing the use of those webpages.

General

The provisions of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 are hereby excluded in their entirety.

If for any reason any of these terms are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable under English law then that term shall be removed or such alterations made to allow the remaining terms to be unaffected and fully enforceable (to the fullest extent permitted by law).

Your use of the website and these terms are governed by the laws of England and any dispute arising out of these terms or use of the website is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Contact us

We do like to hear from you with any comments or feedback you may have in relation to your use of our website or these terms. Should you wish to contact us in writing then please address your correspondence to the Marketing department at our registered office. For the avoidance of doubt should you need to serve any legal notices on us please do so addressed to the Company Secretary at our registered address.

For other ways to get in touch please click here.

Company details

Hall & Woodhouse Ltd is a company registered in England with company number 57696. Our registered address is:

Hall & Woodhouse Ltd,
The Brewery
Blandford St Mary
Dorset
DT11 9LS

If you would like to know more about the history of the brewery please click here.

Version

These terms are dated February 2013.

If the terms are amended a new date will appear here which will be the date that the terms will revised however we will not list which part or parts of these terms have been revised.

Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy is as important to you as it is to us we therefore take the matter of your privacy very seriously. We have strict rules about use of you personal information and understandably you want to know how we use any information you supply to us when using our website. We only use your information as set out in this privacy policy unless you are notified differently in writing at the point that you give us any personal information.

Use of Information

We are required by law to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (referred to in this privacy policy as the “Act”). The Act relates to how we process the personal information that we obtain from you on our website.

We may ask you to provide us with certain information when using our website, for example when signing up to our mailing list or entering competitions. The type of information we ask for will vary depending on the activity you are carrying out on our website. We may ask for your email address, or other personal information.

The information you provide us with will be used to communicate with you. We will also use it to give you the best experience on our website and to contact you to tell you of any new developments, products or services that may be of interest to you.

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as research and analysis.

While we do not provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, it may be necessary to provide it to third parties with whom we contract to help us maintain our website or analyse the data we receive. If we are going to pass your details onto a third party for marketing reasons we would always notify you of this and give you the chance to tell us that you do not want us to pass on your details.

If you do not wish us to use your data for marketing purposes please do let us know; similarly if you wish us to stop using your data for marketing purposes please do let us know.

Use of cookies

Please see our cookies section below for information on the cookies we use on our website and how they affect you.

Information we hold about you

You have the right to ask us to supply a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this at any time, however if you do ask to see it we may charge a small administrative charge to cover our costs.

Changing or deleting information

We understand that your circumstances or personal information may change in the future. Should you wish to change or delete any of the information we hold about you then please let us know and we will be happy to oblige.

However, should you enter your details into any part of our website following your request we will hold that information under the terms of this privacy policy. You will then need to notify us again that you would like us to delete or change the information.

Version

This privacy policy is dated February 2013.

Cookies Policy

In this cookies policy the term “cookies” is used to describe a piece of text which is placed on your device’s hard drive. Your browser will add the text in a small file. Depending on your device’s settings you may have to give permission for it to do this, or your browser may allow it to be done automatically. You should be able to change these settings through your devices internet browser.

The cookie, if installed on the hard drive, will collect data such as web traffic or what a person does when they visit a particular site. Cookies can also allow websites to remember your preferences for future visits and gathers information about your visit.

We tend to think of our cookie use as minimal and we do not yet use cookies for marketing purposes. However we do need to use some cookies that are strictly necessary or performance related. These name and purpose of these cookies are set out below:

  • Google Analytics cookies for tracking anonymous site traffic statistics.
  • A session cookie which is used to keep track of a user’s visit to do things like determine if a form has been submitted or show a thank you message once a form has been submitted.

Most of the cookies we use expire and delete themselves after a set period of time, however if you prefer you can delete them using your internet browser’s options. We cannot use cookies to spread viruses or to gather personal information, for example email addresses. They cannot read anything stored on your hard drive and are designed solely for purpose.

Disabling cookies

It is your choice whether you allow us to use cookies or not. If you decide that you do not wish to use cookies you may disable them through your internet browser’s website.

Disabling cookies will not prevent you from accessing our website but please bear in mind that if you chose to disable cookies then some of the functionality in our website may not work or display correctly.

Changes to our cookies

We may need to change the cookies we use from time to time and if we do so we will always try to update that information in this cookie policy. We will always do this should our cookie use change so that we start to collect different data or start to use cookies for marketing purposes. We recommend that you check beck here regularly to ensure that you continue to agree with our use of cookies.

Version

This cookie policy is dated February 2013.